National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF6G06

(stf6gend_06) Thinking of [STF6TITL], is this person male or female?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 256 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Male 4 1.5% 99.2% 5.97
Female 2 .8% 100% 7.51

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 95.7%
45
98.6%
69
98.0%
98
97.8%
44
97.7%
256
Male 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
Female 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 96.9%
63
99.0%
95
96.2%
25
100.0%
68
71.4%
5
97.7%
256
Male 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
1.5%
4
Female 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 97.5%
117
97.1%
100
100.0%
21
97.5%
238
Male 1.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Female 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 98.6%
136
95.5%
85
100.0%
26
97.6%
247
Male 0.7%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Female 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share