National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JEWWOR98

(jewwor_98) Were any of these services with Jewish congregations?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.79
Don't know 1 .4% 1.9% -5.38
Yes 24 9.2% 11.1% -1.15
No 233 88.9% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 17.0%
8
7.1%
5
5.0%
5
13.3%
6
9.2%
24
No 80.9%
38
92.9%
65
92.0%
92
84.4%
38
88.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 9.2%
6
4.2%
4
15.4%
4
10.3%
7
42.9%
3
9.2%
24
No 86.2%
56
94.8%
91
84.6%
22
88.2%
60
57.1%
4
88.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 3.3%
4
14.6%
15
14.3%
3
9.0%
22
No 94.2%
113
85.4%
88
81.0%
17
89.3%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
1.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 4.3%
6
15.7%
14
11.5%
3
9.1%
23
No 94.9%
131
80.9%
72
84.6%
22
88.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share