National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POLOPP06

(polopps_06) Within the past twelve months, have people at worship services been told of opportunities for political activity, including petition campaigns, lobbying, or demonstrating?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -5.21
Yes 93 35.5% 35.9% -1.25
No 168 64.1% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 36.2%
17
37.1%
26
27.0%
27
51.1%
23
35.5%
93
No 63.8%
30
61.4%
43
73.0%
73
48.9%
22
64.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 52.3%
34
26.0%
25
34.6%
9
30.9%
21
57.1%
4
35.5%
93
No 47.7%
31
74.0%
71
65.4%
17
67.6%
46
42.9%
3
64.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 38.3%
46
29.1%
30
61.9%
13
36.5%
89
No 61.7%
74
69.9%
72
38.1%
8
63.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 34.1%
47
34.8%
31
50.0%
13
36.0%
91
No 65.9%
91
64.0%
57
50.0%
13
63.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share