National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POLOPP98

(polopps_98) Within the past twelve months, have people at worship services been told of opportunities for political activity, including petition campaigns, lobbying, or demonstrating?
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .4% .4% -6.8
Yes 96 36.6% 37% -1.16
No 165 63% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 44.7%
21
37.1%
26
31.0%
31
40.0%
18
36.6%
96
No 53.2%
25
62.9%
44
69.0%
69
60.0%
27
63.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 50.8%
33
22.9%
22
38.5%
10
42.6%
29
28.6%
2
36.6%
96
No 47.7%
31
77.1%
74
61.5%
16
57.4%
39
71.4%
5
63.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 40.0%
48
31.1%
32
47.6%
10
36.9%
90
No 59.2%
71
68.9%
71
52.4%
11
62.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 35.5%
49
37.1%
33
42.3%
11
36.8%
93
No 63.8%
88
62.9%
56
57.7%
15
62.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share