National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TESTIF06

(testify_06) At any service during the past twelve months was there a time for people other than the leaders of the service to testify or speak about their own religious experience?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 203 77.5% 77.5% -.54
No 59 22.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
32
71.4%
50
83.0%
83
84.4%
38
77.5%
203
No 31.9%
15
28.6%
20
17.0%
17
15.6%
7
22.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
39
84.4%
81
92.3%
24
79.4%
54
71.4%
5
77.5%
203
No 40.0%
26
15.6%
15
7.7%
2
20.6%
14
28.6%
2
22.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
95
81.6%
84
81.0%
17
80.3%
196
No 20.8%
25
18.4%
19
19.0%
4
19.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
110
79.8%
71
76.9%
20
79.4%
201
No 20.3%
28
20.2%
18
23.1%
6
20.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share