National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TESTIF98

(testify_98) At any service during the past twelve months was there a time for people other than the leaders of the service to testify or speak about their own religious experience?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 197 75.2% 75.2% -.57
No 65 24.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
31
72.9%
51
78.0%
78
82.2%
37
75.2%
197
No 34.0%
16
27.1%
19
22.0%
22
17.8%
8
24.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
37
87.5%
84
92.3%
24
70.6%
48
57.1%
4
75.2%
197
No 43.1%
28
12.5%
12
7.7%
2
29.4%
20
42.9%
3
24.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
99
67.0%
69
81.0%
17
75.8%
185
No 17.5%
21
33.0%
34
19.0%
4
24.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
112
66.3%
59
80.8%
21
75.9%
192
No 18.8%
26
33.7%
30
19.2%
5
24.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share