National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TONGUE06

(tongues_06) Did people speak in tongues at any service within the past twelve months? (Asked only of Christian congregations)
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 8 3.1% 3.1% -4.98
Refused 2 .8% 3.8% -2.85
Yes 40 15.3% 19.1% -.72
No 212 80.9% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 8.5%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
3.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 14.9%
7
14.3%
10
12.0%
12
24.4%
11
15.3%
40
No 76.6%
36
82.9%
58
86.0%
86
71.1%
32
80.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
3.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 18.5%
12
16.7%
16
46.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
40
No 81.5%
53
82.3%
79
46.2%
12
100.0%
68
0.0%
0
80.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
2.9%
3
19.0%
4
3.3%
8
Refused 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 16.7%
20
16.5%
17
9.5%
2
16.0%
39
No 81.7%
98
79.6%
82
71.4%
15
79.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
4.5%
4
7.7%
2
3.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 18.8%
26
12.4%
11
7.7%
2
15.4%
39
No 79.7%
110
80.9%
72
84.6%
22
80.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share