National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TONGUE98

(tongues_98) Did people speak in tongues at any service within the past twelve months? (Asked only of Christian congregations)
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 7 2.7% 2.7% -5.45
Yes 42 16% 18.7% -.82
No 213 81.3% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 8.5%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.7%
7
Yes 25.5%
12
14.3%
10
12.0%
12
17.8%
8
16.0%
42
No 66.0%
31
84.3%
59
88.0%
88
77.8%
35
81.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
2.7%
7
Yes 20.0%
13
17.7%
17
46.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
42
No 80.0%
52
82.3%
79
53.8%
14
100.0%
68
0.0%
0
81.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
2.9%
3
14.3%
3
2.9%
7
Yes 18.3%
22
15.5%
16
14.3%
3
16.8%
41
No 80.8%
97
81.6%
84
71.4%
15
80.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
2.8%
7
Yes 21.0%
29
11.2%
10
11.5%
3
16.6%
42
No 77.5%
107
84.3%
75
84.6%
22
80.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share