National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INERR06

(inerrant_06) Does your congregation consider the Bible to be the literal and inerrant word of God? (Asked only of Christian congregations)
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 10 3.8% 3.8% -4.17
Refused 4 1.5% 5.3% -2.17
Yes 158 60.3% 65.6% -.16
No 90 34.4% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 10.6%
5
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
4.4%
2
3.8%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
Yes 53.2%
25
67.1%
47
66.0%
66
44.4%
20
60.3%
158
No 36.2%
17
30.0%
21
30.0%
30
48.9%
22
34.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
3.8%
10
Refused 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 46.2%
30
89.6%
86
92.3%
24
26.5%
18
0.0%
0
60.3%
158
No 49.2%
32
7.3%
7
7.7%
2
72.1%
49
0.0%
0
34.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
2.9%
3
19.0%
4
4.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 76.7%
92
48.5%
50
14.3%
3
59.4%
145
No 20.8%
25
47.6%
49
66.7%
14
36.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
4.5%
4
7.7%
2
4.0%
10
Refused 0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 84.8%
117
37.1%
33
11.5%
3
60.5%
153
No 11.6%
16
56.2%
50
80.8%
21
34.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share