National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INERR98

(inerrant_98) Does your congregation consider the Bible to be the literal and inerrant word of God? (Asked only of Christian congregations)
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 12 4.6% 4.6% -3.96
Don't know 1 .4% 5% -3.01
Yes 152 58% 63% -.17
No 97 37% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 10.6%
5
1.4%
1
4.0%
4
4.4%
2
4.6%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 46.8%
22
58.6%
41
69.0%
69
44.4%
20
58.0%
152
No 42.6%
20
40.0%
28
27.0%
27
48.9%
22
37.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
100.0%
7
4.6%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 43.1%
28
92.7%
89
88.5%
23
17.6%
12
0.0%
0
58.0%
152
No 53.8%
35
6.3%
6
7.7%
2
79.4%
54
0.0%
0
37.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
3.9%
4
19.0%
4
4.5%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 72.5%
87
48.5%
50
19.0%
4
57.8%
141
No 25.0%
30
46.6%
48
61.9%
13
37.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 3.6%
5
4.5%
4
11.5%
3
4.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 78.3%
108
40.4%
36
15.4%
4
58.5%
148
No 18.1%
25
53.9%
48
73.1%
19
36.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share