National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RELED06

(reled_06) Does your congregation have religious education classes for children, teens, or adults?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -13.25
Yes 253 96.6% 96.9% -.05
No 8 3.1% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 93.6%
44
97.1%
68
98.0%
98
95.6%
43
96.6%
253
No 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
4.4%
2
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 98.5%
64
96.9%
93
100.0%
26
92.6%
63
100.0%
7
96.6%
253
No 1.5%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 99.2%
119
98.1%
101
90.5%
19
98.0%
239
No 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
4.8%
1
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 97.8%
135
98.9%
88
84.6%
22
96.8%
245
No 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
11.5%
3
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share