National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF6ST06

(stf6strt_06) In what year did this person start this job at this congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1978) 1978
  1994) 1994
  1998) 1998
  2001) 2001
  2002) 2002
  2005) 2005

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 256 97.7% 97.7% -.15
1978 1 .4% 98.1% 6.46
1994 1 .4% 98.5% 6.51
1998 1 .4% 98.9% 6.52
2001 1 .4% 99.2% 6.54
2002 1 .4% 99.6% 6.54
2005 1 .4% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 95.7%
45
98.6%
69
98.0%
98
97.8%
44
97.7%
256
1978 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1994 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1998 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2001 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2002 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
2005 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 96.9%
63
99.0%
95
96.2%
25
100.0%
68
71.4%
5
97.7%
256
1978 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
1994 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1998 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2001 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2002 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
2005 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 97.5%
117
97.1%
100
100.0%
21
97.5%
238
1978 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1994 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1998 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2001 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2002 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2005 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 98.6%
136
95.5%
85
100.0%
26
97.6%
247
1978 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1994 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1998 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2001 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2002 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2005 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share