National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


VIEWBL98

(viewbldg_98) Do visitors ever come to view the building or the worship space to look at its architecture, or at artwork like stained glass windows or statues?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.81
Yes 141 53.8% 54.2% -.78
No 120 45.8% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 66.0%
31
52.9%
37
45.0%
45
62.2%
28
53.8%
141
No 34.0%
16
45.7%
32
55.0%
55
37.8%
17
45.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 66.2%
43
42.7%
41
38.5%
10
58.8%
40
100.0%
7
53.8%
141
No 33.8%
22
56.3%
54
61.5%
16
41.2%
28
0.0%
0
45.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 46.7%
56
62.1%
64
61.9%
13
54.5%
133
No 52.5%
63
37.9%
39
38.1%
8
45.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 47.1%
65
62.9%
56
65.4%
17
54.5%
138
No 52.2%
72
37.1%
33
34.6%
9
45.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share