National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RELED98

(reled_98) Does your congregation have religious education classes for children, teens, or adults?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -12.55
Yes 250 95.4% 95.8% -.08
No 11 4.2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 95.7%
45
94.3%
66
94.0%
94
100.0%
45
95.4%
250
No 4.3%
2
5.7%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 96.9%
63
92.7%
89
92.3%
24
100.0%
68
85.7%
6
95.4%
250
No 1.5%
1
7.3%
7
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 96.7%
116
97.1%
100
95.2%
20
96.7%
236
No 3.3%
4
2.9%
3
4.8%
1
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 94.2%
130
97.8%
87
96.2%
25
95.7%
242
No 5.1%
7
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
4.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share