National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POLITC06

(politics_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss politics?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .8% .8% -6.05
Yes 49 18.7% 19.5% -1.71
No 211 80.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 21.3%
10
21.4%
15
11.0%
11
28.9%
13
18.7%
49
No 78.7%
37
75.7%
53
89.0%
89
71.1%
32
80.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 13.8%
9
10.4%
10
19.2%
5
29.4%
20
71.4%
5
18.7%
49
No 86.2%
56
88.5%
85
80.8%
21
69.1%
47
28.6%
2
80.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 11.7%
14
24.3%
25
38.1%
8
19.3%
47
No 87.5%
105
74.8%
77
61.9%
13
79.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 13.0%
18
21.3%
19
42.3%
11
19.0%
48
No 86.2%
119
77.5%
69
57.7%
15
80.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share