National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BOOKS06

(books_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss a book people have read other than the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 65.3% 65.3% -.73
No 91 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
32
61.4%
43
65.0%
65
68.9%
31
65.3%
171
No 31.9%
15
38.6%
27
35.0%
35
31.1%
14
34.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
37
61.5%
59
53.8%
14
79.4%
54
100.0%
7
65.3%
171
No 43.1%
28
38.5%
37
46.2%
12
20.6%
14
0.0%
0
34.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
69
74.8%
77
85.7%
18
67.2%
164
No 42.5%
51
25.2%
26
14.3%
3
32.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
80
73.0%
65
84.6%
22
66.0%
167
No 42.0%
58
27.0%
24
15.4%
4
34.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share