National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BOOKS98

(books_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss a book people have read other than the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 115 43.9% 43.9% -1.13
No 147 56.1% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
17
42.9%
30
42.0%
42
57.8%
26
43.9%
115
No 63.8%
30
57.1%
40
58.0%
58
42.2%
19
56.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
22
38.5%
37
23.1%
6
67.6%
46
57.1%
4
43.9%
115
No 66.2%
43
61.5%
59
76.9%
20
32.4%
22
42.9%
3
56.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
48
43.7%
45
76.2%
16
44.7%
109
No 60.0%
72
56.3%
58
23.8%
5
55.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
45
51.7%
46
76.9%
20
43.9%
111
No 67.4%
93
48.3%
43
23.1%
6
56.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share