National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PARENT06

(parents_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss parenting issues?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -4.67
Yes 157 59.9% 60.3% -.76
No 104 39.7% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 59.6%
28
57.1%
40
60.0%
60
64.4%
29
59.9%
157
No 40.4%
19
42.9%
30
39.0%
39
35.6%
16
39.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.1%
41
62.5%
60
61.5%
16
50.0%
34
85.7%
6
59.9%
157
No 36.9%
24
36.5%
35
38.5%
10
50.0%
34
14.3%
1
39.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 64.2%
77
59.2%
61
57.1%
12
61.5%
150
No 35.0%
42
40.8%
42
42.9%
9
38.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.8%
88
55.1%
49
65.4%
17
60.9%
154
No 35.5%
49
44.9%
40
34.6%
9
38.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share