National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LRNENG06

(lrnengl_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class for people in your congregation to learn English?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 14.1% 14.1% -2.46
No 225 85.9% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
4
10.0%
7
17.0%
17
20.0%
9
14.1%
37
No 91.5%
43
90.0%
63
83.0%
83
80.0%
36
85.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
12
13.5%
13
7.7%
2
10.3%
7
42.9%
3
14.1%
37
No 81.5%
53
86.5%
83
92.3%
24
89.7%
61
57.1%
4
85.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
13
16.5%
17
19.0%
4
13.9%
34
No 89.2%
107
83.5%
86
81.0%
17
86.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
15
19.1%
17
11.5%
3
13.8%
35
No 89.1%
123
80.9%
72
88.5%
23
86.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share