National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LRNENG98

(lrnengl_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class for people in your congregation to learn English?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 13% 13% -2.58
No 228 87% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
4
8.6%
6
14.0%
14
22.2%
10
13.0%
34
No 91.5%
43
91.4%
64
86.0%
86
77.8%
35
87.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
12
10.4%
10
19.2%
5
7.4%
5
28.6%
2
13.0%
34
No 81.5%
53
89.6%
86
80.8%
21
92.6%
63
71.4%
5
87.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
14
12.6%
13
14.3%
3
12.3%
30
No 88.3%
106
87.4%
90
85.7%
18
87.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
18
13.5%
12
7.7%
2
12.6%
32
No 87.0%
120
86.5%
77
92.3%
24
87.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share