National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPRGFT06

(sprgifts_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To receive or practice gifts of the Spirit such as tongues or prophesying?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -10.05
Refused 1 .4% .8% -5.9
Yes 33 12.6% 13.4% -1.75
No 227 86.6% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.8%
6
11.4%
8
11.0%
11
17.8%
8
12.6%
33
No 85.1%
40
88.6%
62
88.0%
88
82.2%
37
86.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 15.4%
10
12.5%
12
26.9%
7
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
12.6%
33
No 84.6%
55
86.5%
83
73.1%
19
94.1%
64
85.7%
6
86.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 13.3%
16
12.6%
13
9.5%
2
12.7%
31
No 85.8%
103
86.4%
89
90.5%
19
86.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 15.9%
22
10.1%
9
3.8%
1
12.6%
32
No 83.3%
115
89.9%
80
92.3%
24
86.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share