National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NEWMEM06

(newmems_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class for prospective or new members?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 199 76% 76% -.56
No 63 24% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
37
77.1%
54
77.0%
77
68.9%
31
76.0%
199
No 21.3%
10
22.9%
16
23.0%
23
31.1%
14
24.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
43
74.0%
71
92.3%
24
80.9%
55
85.7%
6
76.0%
199
No 33.8%
22
26.0%
25
7.7%
2
19.1%
13
14.3%
1
24.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
91
79.6%
82
90.5%
19
78.7%
192
No 24.2%
29
20.4%
21
9.5%
2
21.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
102
83.1%
74
80.8%
21
77.9%
197
No 26.1%
36
16.9%
15
19.2%
5
22.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share