National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NEWMEM98

(newmems_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class for prospective or new members?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.65
Yes 206 78.6% 79.4% -.32
No 54 20.6% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 74.5%
35
82.9%
58
75.0%
75
84.4%
38
78.6%
206
No 25.5%
12
15.7%
11
24.0%
24
15.6%
7
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 86.2%
56
70.8%
68
76.9%
20
85.3%
58
57.1%
4
78.6%
206
No 12.3%
8
28.1%
27
23.1%
6
14.7%
10
42.9%
3
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 75.8%
91
83.5%
86
85.7%
18
79.9%
195
No 23.3%
28
16.5%
17
14.3%
3
19.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 75.4%
104
84.3%
75
84.6%
22
79.4%
201
No 23.2%
32
15.7%
14
15.4%
4
19.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share