National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRAIN06

(train_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class to train new religious education teachers?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -4.7
Yes 171 65.3% 65.6% -.68
No 90 34.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 70.2%
33
57.1%
40
67.0%
67
68.9%
31
65.3%
171
No 29.8%
14
42.9%
30
32.0%
32
31.1%
14
34.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 83.1%
54
60.4%
58
80.8%
21
47.1%
32
85.7%
6
65.3%
171
No 16.9%
11
38.5%
37
19.2%
5
52.9%
36
14.3%
1
34.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.3%
76
69.9%
72
61.9%
13
66.0%
161
No 35.8%
43
30.1%
31
38.1%
8
33.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.0%
87
68.5%
61
69.2%
18
65.6%
166
No 36.2%
50
31.5%
28
30.8%
8
34.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share