National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRAIN98

(train_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class to train new religious education teachers?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8
Yes 177 67.6% 67.9% -.57
No 84 32.1% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 68.1%
32
67.1%
47
64.0%
64
75.6%
34
67.6%
177
No 31.9%
15
32.9%
23
35.0%
35
24.4%
11
32.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 84.6%
55
59.4%
57
57.7%
15
70.6%
48
28.6%
2
67.6%
177
No 13.8%
9
40.6%
39
42.3%
11
29.4%
20
71.4%
5
32.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 60.0%
72
72.8%
75
76.2%
16
66.8%
163
No 40.0%
48
27.2%
28
23.8%
5
33.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 62.3%
86
70.8%
63
76.9%
20
66.8%
169
No 37.0%
51
29.2%
26
23.1%
6
32.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share