National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHTRD06

(othtrad_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss or learn about a religion other than your own?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 40.5% 40.5% -1.21
No 156 59.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
17
42.9%
30
38.0%
38
46.7%
21
40.5%
106
No 63.8%
30
57.1%
40
62.0%
62
53.3%
24
59.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
21
41.7%
40
26.9%
7
50.0%
34
57.1%
4
40.5%
106
No 67.7%
44
58.3%
56
73.1%
19
50.0%
34
42.9%
3
59.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
46
46.6%
48
47.6%
10
42.6%
104
No 61.7%
74
53.4%
55
52.4%
11
57.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
50
41.6%
37
65.4%
17
41.1%
104
No 63.8%
88
58.4%
52
34.6%
9
58.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share