National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHTRD98

(othtrad_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss or learn about a religion other than your own?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.53
Yes 82 31.3% 31.7% -1.22
No 179 68.3% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 25.5%
12
32.9%
23
28.0%
28
42.2%
19
31.3%
82
No 74.5%
35
67.1%
47
71.0%
71
57.8%
26
68.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 30.8%
20
22.9%
22
23.1%
6
45.6%
31
42.9%
3
31.3%
82
No 67.7%
44
77.1%
74
76.9%
20
54.4%
37
57.1%
4
68.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 27.5%
33
31.1%
32
47.6%
10
30.7%
75
No 72.5%
87
68.9%
71
52.4%
11
69.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 24.6%
34
36.0%
32
46.2%
12
30.8%
78
No 74.6%
103
64.0%
57
53.8%
14
68.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share