National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ASSESS06

(assess_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To plan or conduct an assessment of community needs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 56.1% 56.1% -.88
No 115 43.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
27
50.0%
35
61.0%
61
53.3%
24
56.1%
147
No 42.6%
20
50.0%
35
39.0%
39
46.7%
21
43.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
33
61.5%
59
65.4%
17
48.5%
33
71.4%
5
56.1%
147
No 49.2%
32
38.5%
37
34.6%
9
51.5%
35
28.6%
2
43.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
67
57.3%
59
61.9%
13
57.0%
139
No 44.2%
53
42.7%
44
38.1%
8
43.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
77
57.3%
51
57.7%
15
56.5%
143
No 44.2%
61
42.7%
38
42.3%
11
43.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share