National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF6AT06

(stf6attd_06) Is this person currently attending a seminary or theological school?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 258 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Yes 1 .4% 98.9% 6.7
No 3 1.1% 100% 8.41

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 95.7%
45
98.6%
69
99.0%
99
100.0%
45
98.5%
258
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 4.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 98.5%
64
99.0%
95
96.2%
25
100.0%
68
85.7%
6
98.5%
258
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 97.5%
117
99.0%
102
100.0%
21
98.4%
240
Yes 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 98.6%
136
97.8%
87
100.0%
26
98.4%
249
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share