National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ASSESS98

(assess_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To plan or conduct an assessment of community needs?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.89
Yes 122 46.6% 46.9% -.9
No 139 53.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 53.2%
25
35.7%
25
47.0%
47
55.6%
25
46.6%
122
No 46.8%
22
64.3%
45
52.0%
52
44.4%
20
53.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 53.8%
35
37.5%
36
57.7%
15
45.6%
31
71.4%
5
46.6%
122
No 44.6%
29
62.5%
60
42.3%
11
54.4%
37
28.6%
2
53.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 41.7%
50
50.5%
52
47.6%
10
45.9%
112
No 58.3%
70
49.5%
51
52.4%
11
54.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 41.3%
57
52.8%
47
53.8%
14
46.6%
118
No 58.0%
80
47.2%
42
46.2%
12
53.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share