National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MARCH06

(march_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To organize or participate in a demonstration or march either in support of or opposition to some public issue or policy?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 17.9% 17.9% -2.14
No 215 82.1% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
16
17.1%
12
15.0%
15
8.9%
4
17.9%
47
No 66.0%
31
82.9%
58
85.0%
85
91.1%
41
82.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
22
10.4%
10
15.4%
4
8.8%
6
71.4%
5
17.9%
47
No 66.2%
43
89.6%
86
84.6%
22
91.2%
62
28.6%
2
82.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
15
22.3%
23
33.3%
7
18.4%
45
No 87.5%
105
77.7%
80
66.7%
14
81.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
20
21.3%
19
30.8%
8
18.6%
47
No 85.5%
118
78.7%
70
69.2%
18
81.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share