National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MARCH98

(march_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To organize or participate in a demonstration or march either in support of or opposition to some public issue or policy?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.76
Yes 49 18.7% 19.1% -1.62
No 212 80.9% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 34.0%
16
11.4%
8
14.0%
14
24.4%
11
18.7%
49
No 66.0%
31
88.6%
62
85.0%
85
75.6%
34
80.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 41.5%
27
14.6%
14
15.4%
4
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
18.7%
49
No 56.9%
37
85.4%
82
84.6%
22
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
80.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 19.2%
23
17.5%
18
23.8%
5
18.9%
46
No 80.8%
97
82.5%
85
76.2%
16
81.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 14.5%
20
24.7%
22
19.2%
5
18.6%
47
No 84.8%
117
75.3%
67
80.8%
21
81.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share