National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


VOTRGD06

(votrguid_06) Have voter guides been distributed through your congregation within the past two years?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -5.55
Yes 77 29.4% 29.8% -1.43
No 184 70.2% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 29.8%
14
31.4%
22
34.0%
34
15.6%
7
29.4%
77
No 70.2%
33
67.1%
47
66.0%
66
84.4%
38
70.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 41.5%
27
33.3%
32
34.6%
9
8.8%
6
42.9%
3
29.4%
77
No 58.5%
38
65.6%
63
65.4%
17
91.2%
62
57.1%
4
70.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 40.0%
48
22.3%
23
23.8%
5
31.1%
76
No 59.2%
71
77.7%
80
76.2%
16
68.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 34.8%
48
24.7%
22
26.9%
7
30.4%
77
No 64.5%
89
75.3%
67
73.1%
19
69.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share