National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


VOTRGD98

(votrguid_98) Have voter guides ever been distributed to people through your congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.11
Don't know 1 .4% .8% -6.38
Yes 71 27.1% 27.9% -1.2
No 189 72.1% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 23.4%
11
28.6%
20
24.0%
24
35.6%
16
27.1%
71
No 74.5%
35
71.4%
50
75.0%
75
64.4%
29
72.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 23.1%
15
34.4%
33
42.3%
11
14.7%
10
28.6%
2
27.1%
71
No 73.8%
48
65.6%
63
57.7%
15
85.3%
58
71.4%
5
72.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 30.8%
37
24.3%
25
23.8%
5
27.5%
67
No 68.3%
82
75.7%
78
76.2%
16
72.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 29.7%
41
24.7%
22
19.2%
5
26.9%
68
No 68.8%
95
75.3%
67
80.8%
21
72.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share