National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HAVSCH06

(haveschl_06) Does your congregation have an elementary or high school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 18.7% 18.7% -2.08
No 213 81.3% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
13
22.9%
16
12.0%
12
17.8%
8
18.7%
49
No 72.3%
34
77.1%
54
88.0%
88
82.2%
37
81.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
34
13.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
18.7%
49
No 47.7%
31
86.5%
83
100.0%
26
98.5%
67
85.7%
6
81.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
26
18.4%
19
0.0%
0
18.4%
45
No 78.3%
94
81.6%
84
100.0%
21
81.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
24
24.7%
22
0.0%
0
18.2%
46
No 82.6%
114
75.3%
67
100.0%
26
81.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share