National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HAVSCH98

(haveschl_98) Does your congregation have an elementary or high school?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.08
Yes 57 21.8% 22.5% -1.27
No 203 77.5% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 34.0%
16
24.3%
17
13.0%
13
24.4%
11
21.8%
57
No 66.0%
31
75.7%
53
85.0%
85
75.6%
34
77.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 58.5%
38
16.7%
16
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
21.8%
57
No 40.0%
26
82.3%
79
96.2%
25
98.5%
67
85.7%
6
77.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 25.8%
31
19.4%
20
4.8%
1
21.3%
52
No 73.3%
88
80.6%
83
95.2%
20
78.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 20.3%
28
28.1%
25
0.0%
0
20.9%
53
No 78.3%
108
71.9%
64
100.0%
26
78.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share