National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SOCSRV06

(soclserv_06) Has your congregation participated in or supported social service, community development, or neighborhood organizing projects of any sort within the past twelve months? Please don't include projects that use or rent space in your building but have no other connection to your congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 181 69.1% 69.1% -.67
No 81 30.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
30
71.4%
50
71.0%
71
66.7%
30
69.1%
181
No 36.2%
17
28.6%
20
29.0%
29
33.3%
15
30.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
46
57.3%
55
69.2%
18
83.8%
57
71.4%
5
69.1%
181
No 29.2%
19
42.7%
41
30.8%
8
16.2%
11
28.6%
2
30.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
78
75.7%
78
81.0%
17
70.9%
173
No 35.0%
42
24.3%
25
19.0%
4
29.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
83
83.1%
74
76.9%
20
70.0%
177
No 39.9%
55
16.9%
15
23.1%
6
30.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share