National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SOCSRV98

(soclserv_98) Has your congregation participated in or supported social service, community development, or neighborhood organizing projects of any sort within the past twelve months? Please don't include projects that use or rent space in your building but have no other connection to your congregation.
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.57
Yes 203 77.5% 77.9% -.42
No 58 22.1% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.8%
30
80.0%
56
77.0%
77
88.9%
40
77.5%
203
No 36.2%
17
20.0%
14
22.0%
22
11.1%
5
22.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 76.9%
50
72.9%
70
73.1%
19
86.8%
59
71.4%
5
77.5%
203
No 21.5%
14
27.1%
26
26.9%
7
13.2%
9
28.6%
2
22.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 75.0%
90
82.5%
85
90.5%
19
79.5%
194
No 25.0%
30
17.5%
18
9.5%
2
20.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 72.5%
100
83.1%
74
88.5%
23
77.9%
197
No 26.8%
37
16.9%
15
11.5%
3
21.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share