National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLBUS98

(collbus98) Collaborated with business on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 215 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Yes 10 4.4% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
39
88.9%
56
98.8%
82
95.0%
38
95.6%
215
Yes 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
1.2%
1
5.0%
2
4.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 98.2%
56
96.2%
76
100.0%
19
92.1%
58
85.7%
6
95.6%
215
Yes 1.8%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
14.3%
1
4.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
7

225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 96.2%
100
94.2%
81
94.7%
18
95.2%
199
Yes 3.8%
4
5.8%
5
5.3%
1
4.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
19

209


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 95.6%
108
95.0%
76
95.7%
22
95.4%
206
Yes 4.4%
5
5.0%
4
4.3%
1
4.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
23

216

Bookmark and Share