National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLCON98

(collcong98) Collaborated with other congregations on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 133 59.1% 59.1% -.83
Yes 92 40.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.7%
26
52.4%
33
61.4%
51
57.5%
23
59.1%
133
Yes 33.3%
13
47.6%
30
38.6%
32
42.5%
17
40.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 50.9%
29
70.9%
56
73.7%
14
46.0%
29
71.4%
5
59.1%
133
Yes 49.1%
28
29.1%
23
26.3%
5
54.0%
34
28.6%
2
40.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
7

225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 59.6%
62
57.0%
49
57.9%
11
58.4%
122
Yes 40.4%
42
43.0%
37
42.1%
8
41.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
19

209


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 64.6%
73
53.8%
43
47.8%
11
58.8%
127
Yes 35.4%
40
46.3%
37
52.2%
12
41.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
23

216

Bookmark and Share