National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLDEN98

(collden98) Collaborated with a denominational organization on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 208 92.4% 92.4% -.29
Yes 17 7.6% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 94.9%
37
88.9%
56
96.4%
80
87.5%
35
92.4%
208
Yes 5.1%
2
11.1%
7
3.6%
3
12.5%
5
7.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 89.5%
51
94.9%
75
100.0%
19
88.9%
56
100.0%
7
92.4%
208
Yes 10.5%
6
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
0.0%
0
7.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
7

225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 92.3%
96
90.7%
78
94.7%
18
91.9%
192
Yes 7.7%
8
9.3%
8
5.3%
1
8.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
19

209


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 94.7%
107
91.3%
73
82.6%
19
92.1%
199
Yes 5.3%
6
8.8%
7
17.4%
4
7.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
23

216

Bookmark and Share