National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLGOV98

(collgovt98) Collaborated with government on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 194 86.2% 86.2% -.4
Yes 31 13.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.7%
35
88.9%
56
85.5%
71
80.0%
32
86.2%
194
Yes 10.3%
4
11.1%
7
14.5%
12
20.0%
8
13.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 89.5%
51
86.1%
68
84.2%
16
84.1%
53
85.7%
6
86.2%
194
Yes 10.5%
6
13.9%
11
15.8%
3
15.9%
10
14.3%
1
13.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
7

225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 86.5%
90
86.0%
74
73.7%
14
85.2%
178
Yes 13.5%
14
14.0%
12
26.3%
5
14.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
19

209


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 86.7%
98
86.3%
69
78.3%
18
85.6%
185
Yes 13.3%
15
13.8%
11
21.7%
5
14.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
23

216

Bookmark and Share