National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLNP98

(collnp98) Collaborated with a non-profit on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 137 60.9% 60.9% -.8
Yes 88 39.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 61.5%
24
65.1%
41
60.2%
50
55.0%
22
60.9%
137
Yes 38.5%
15
34.9%
22
39.8%
33
45.0%
18
39.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 63.2%
36
68.4%
54
63.2%
12
49.2%
31
57.1%
4
60.9%
137
Yes 36.8%
21
31.6%
25
36.8%
7
50.8%
32
42.9%
3
39.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
7

225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 64.4%
67
57.0%
49
42.1%
8
59.3%
124
Yes 35.6%
37
43.0%
37
57.9%
11
40.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
19

209


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 68.1%
77
48.8%
39
60.9%
14
60.2%
130
Yes 31.9%
36
51.3%
41
39.1%
9
39.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
23

216

Bookmark and Share