National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLOTH98

(colloth98) Collaborated with another kind of organization on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 76.4% 76.4% -.56
Yes 53 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 79.5%
31
81.0%
51
74.7%
62
70.0%
28
76.4%
172
Yes 20.5%
8
19.0%
12
25.3%
21
30.0%
12
23.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 75.4%
43
79.7%
63
78.9%
15
69.8%
44
100.0%
7
76.4%
172
Yes 24.6%
14
20.3%
16
21.1%
4
30.2%
19
0.0%
0
23.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
7

225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 82.7%
86
72.1%
62
57.9%
11
76.1%
159
Yes 17.3%
18
27.9%
24
42.1%
8
23.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
19

209


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 84.1%
95
68.8%
55
65.2%
15
76.4%
165
Yes 15.9%
18
31.3%
25
34.8%
8
23.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
23

216

Bookmark and Share