National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLREL98

(collrel98) Collaborated with another religious organization on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 164 72.9% 72.9% -.61
Yes 61 27.1% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 84.6%
33
69.8%
44
74.7%
62
62.5%
25
72.9%
164
Yes 15.4%
6
30.2%
19
25.3%
21
37.5%
15
27.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 73.7%
42
75.9%
60
100.0%
19
63.5%
40
42.9%
3
72.9%
164
Yes 26.3%
15
24.1%
19
0.0%
0
36.5%
23
57.1%
4
27.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
7

225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 77.9%
81
67.4%
58
57.9%
11
71.8%
150
Yes 22.1%
23
32.6%
28
42.1%
8
28.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
19

209


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 82.3%
93
63.8%
51
56.5%
13
72.7%
157
Yes 17.7%
20
36.3%
29
43.5%
10
27.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
23

216

Bookmark and Share