National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLSCH98

(collschl98) Collaborated with an educational institution on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 212 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Yes 13 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
39
95.2%
60
95.2%
79
85.0%
34
94.2%
212
Yes 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.8%
4
15.0%
6
5.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 98.2%
56
98.7%
78
84.2%
16
87.3%
55
100.0%
7
94.2%
212
Yes 1.8%
1
1.3%
1
15.8%
3
12.7%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
7

225


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 99.0%
103
87.2%
75
94.7%
18
93.8%
196
Yes 1.0%
1
12.8%
11
5.3%
1
6.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
19

209


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 97.3%
110
91.3%
73
87.0%
20
94.0%
203
Yes 2.7%
3
8.8%
7
13.0%
3
6.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
23

216

Bookmark and Share