National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NOCOLL98

(nocoll98) Did not collaborate on social services projects
  -3) -3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
-3 37 14.1% 14.1% -2.32
No 167 63.7% 77.9% .17
Yes 58 22.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
-3 17.0%
8
10.0%
7
17.0%
17
11.1%
5
14.1%
37
No 46.8%
22
70.0%
49
61.0%
61
77.8%
35
63.7%
167
Yes 36.2%
17
20.0%
14
22.0%
22
11.1%
5
22.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
-3 12.3%
8
17.7%
17
26.9%
7
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
14.1%
37
No 66.2%
43
55.2%
53
46.2%
12
79.4%
54
71.4%
5
63.7%
167
Yes 21.5%
14
27.1%
26
26.9%
7
13.2%
9
28.6%
2
22.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
-3 13.3%
16
16.5%
17
9.5%
2
14.3%
35
No 61.7%
74
66.0%
68
81.0%
17
65.2%
159
Yes 25.0%
30
17.5%
18
9.5%
2
20.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
-3 18.1%
25
10.1%
9
11.5%
3
14.6%
37
No 55.1%
76
73.0%
65
76.9%
20
63.6%
161
Yes 26.8%
37
16.9%
15
11.5%
3
21.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share