National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLBUS06

(collbus06) Collaborated with business on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 251 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Yes 11 4.2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.9%
46
97.1%
68
94.0%
94
95.6%
43
95.8%
251
Yes 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
6.0%
6
4.4%
2
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 95.4%
62
94.8%
91
100.0%
26
97.1%
66
85.7%
6
95.8%
251
Yes 4.6%
3
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 96.7%
116
95.1%
98
90.5%
19
95.5%
233
Yes 3.3%
4
4.9%
5
9.5%
2
4.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 96.4%
133
93.3%
83
100.0%
26
95.7%
242
Yes 3.6%
5
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share