National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLCON06

(collcong06) Collaborated with other congregations on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 174 66.4% 66.4% -.71
Yes 88 33.6% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 63.8%
30
68.6%
48
65.0%
65
68.9%
31
66.4%
174
Yes 36.2%
17
31.4%
22
35.0%
35
31.1%
14
33.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 63.1%
41
77.1%
74
76.9%
20
50.0%
34
71.4%
5
66.4%
174
Yes 36.9%
24
22.9%
22
23.1%
6
50.0%
34
28.6%
2
33.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 69.2%
83
65.0%
67
71.4%
15
67.6%
165
Yes 30.8%
37
35.0%
36
28.6%
6
32.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 73.2%
101
57.3%
51
65.4%
17
66.8%
169
Yes 26.8%
37
42.7%
38
34.6%
9
33.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share