National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLDEN06

(collden06) Collaborated with a denominational organization on social service projects
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 237 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Yes 25 9.5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.2%
41
90.0%
63
92.0%
92
91.1%
41
90.5%
237
Yes 12.8%
6
10.0%
7
8.0%
8
8.9%
4
9.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 84.6%
55
92.7%
89
96.2%
25
91.2%
62
85.7%
6
90.5%
237
Yes 15.4%
10
7.3%
7
3.8%
1
8.8%
6
14.3%
1
9.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 90.0%
108
91.3%
94
100.0%
21
91.4%
223
Yes 10.0%
12
8.7%
9
0.0%
0
8.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 92.8%
128
86.5%
77
96.2%
25
90.9%
230
Yes 7.2%
10
13.5%
12
3.8%
1
9.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share